Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Alumni

Post-Doctoral Research Associates

Rahul Chib, Ph.D. (Postdoc 2018-2019) Currently Applications Scientist, HORIBA Scientific

Robert A. McKee, Ph.D. (Postdoc 2016-2018) Currently Teaching Faculty of Bioengineering , University of California Riverside

Joshua Morgan, Ph.D. (Postdoc 2014-2017) Currently Assistant Professor of Bioengineeering, University of California Riverside


Master’s Students

Wade Stewart (BME, 2018) Current: University of Delaware, Ph.D., BME
      2018 UD BME Best Biomedical Engineering Teaching Assistant Award


Undergraduate Students

Mary Athanasopoulos (BME, 2019); Current: Post-baccalaureate researcher; Gleghorn Lab, University of Delaware
      Honors: Finalist – Fulbright Fellowship
                    2018 Vince Baro Research Scholarship

Erica Comber (BME, 2017) Senior Thesis; Current: Carnegie Mellon University BME (Ph.D. program)
      Honors: 2015 Mid-Atlantic Graduate Program Fair Best Overall Poster Award
                    2016 UD BME Distinguished Junior Award
                    2017 Brad and Jennifer Bono Entrepreneurial Leadership Award
                    2019 NSF GRFP Fellowship

Mercedes Dayan (Biology & Neuroscience, 2019), Senior Thesis; Current: Temple University Medical School, M.D., (expected)
      Honors: UD Telkes Distinguished Scholar

Leah Deter (Biological Sciences, 2017)

Caitlin Grasso (BME, 2019), Senior Thesis; Current: University of Vermont, M.S., evolutionary robotics, (expected)

Kaitlyn Krewson (BME, 2019)

Elizabeth Marcin (Biology & Neuroscience, 2019), Senior Thesis; Current: 2nd Lieutenant, United States Army

Eugene Marrone (Biological Sciences, 2017)

Isabel Navarro (ChemE 2019); Current: University of Pennsylvania, Ph.D., biomedical engineering (expected)
      Honors: UD Eugene DuPont Distinguished Scholar
                    2019 Tau Beta Pi National Graduate Fellowship
                    2019 NSF GRFP Fellowship

Rachel O'Sullivan (BME 2019), co-advised with Emily Day; Current: Northwestern University, JD/Ph.D. (expected)
      Honors: 2018 Vince Baro Research Scholarship
                    2018 UD Global Engineering Fellow
                   2019 NSF GRFP Honorable Mention

Nick Pautler (BME, expected 2021)

Olivia Powell (MechE, 2019), Senior Thesis; Current: Columbia University, Ph.D., biomedical engineering (expected)
      Honors: UD Eugene DuPont Distinguished Scholar
                    2017-19 McNair Scholar
                    2018 National Society of Black Engineers Conference 1st place in the Technical Research Poster Competition
                    National LSAMP Conference, 2nd Place Poster Competition, Engineering Division

Michael Raccuglia (BME, 2019)

Peter Sariano (BME, 2017), Senior Thesis; Current: University of California Davis BME (Ph.D. program)
      Honors: 2015 UD BME Distinguished Sophomore Award
                    2015 Mid-Atlantic Graduate Program Fair Poster Session II Best Science Award
                    2017 UD Senior Thesis Winter Session Fellow [only four named university-wide]
                    2017 NSF GRFP Fellowship

Laurel Schappell (BME, 2019), Senior Thesis; Current: University of Delaware, Ph.D., BME (expected)
      Honors: Burnaby Munson Senior Thesis Fellow (only 2 are named university-wide)
                    2019 NSF GRFP Fellowship

Zachary Sexton (BME & Public Policy, 2018), Senior Thesis; Current: Stanford University BioE (Ph.D. program)
      Honors: UD 1743 Distinguished Scholar
                    2016 UD BME Distinguished Sophomore Award
                    2017 UD BME Distinguished Junior Award
                    2017 Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention
                    2018 Donald W. Harward Senior Thesis Winter Session Fellow [only four named university-wide]
                    2018 UD Alexander J. Taylor Sr. Award
                    2018 NSF GRFP Fellowship

Elizabeth Soulas (BME, 2016) Senior Thesis; Current: University Of Pennsylvania Dental School (Joint M.S. Bioengineering/D.D.S.)
      Honors: 2016 Donald W. Harward Senior Thesis Winter Session Fellow [only four named university-wide]
                    2016 Mathew Maguire Celebration of Life Memorial Award
                    AAUP UD Chapter undergraduate student award

Cedric Whitney (BME, 2017)
     Honors: UD Eugene DuPont Distinguished Scholar
                    2019 NSF GRFP Fellowship


Post-Baccalaureate Researchers

Brian Chambers (Animal Biosciences, 2017) Lab Technician/Post-baccalaureate Researcher, 2017-18
Currently: Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine (D.V.M. program)


Visiting Student Researchers

Laura Barthold, Dartmouth College, Summer 2016

Meibin Chen, Yale University, Summer 2016

Brianna Dagostino, University of Texas El Paso, Summer 2019

Amanda Dang, University of Michigan, Summer 2018

Soumya-Deep Paul, Fraunhofer Institute for Electronic Nano Systems, Winter/Spring 2017

Christian Eschenburg, Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Therapy and Immunology, Summer/Fall 2015
Currently: Director of R&D, Orthopedic Technology Services GmbH, Germany

Chloe Frantz, Johns Hopkins University, Summer 2019

Laura Golusda, Fraunhofer Institute for Cell Therapy and Immunology, Summer/Fall 2018

Diana Renteria, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Summer 2018, 2019

Emmett Van Venroy, Johns Hopkins University, Summer 2019


High School Student Researchers

Brian Ding (Caravel Academy, class of 2021), Summer 2019

Chloe Frantz (Newark High School, class of 2018) UD K12 Internship, Summer 2017 and AY17-18
Currently: Johns Hopkins University BME

Eva Gatune (Polytech High School, class of 2016) UD K12 Internship, Summer 2015
Currently: Xavier University of Louisiana HSBC Biology & BME

Lauren Mottel (Padua Academy, class of 2019), Summer 2018

Rohan Narayan (Wilmington Charter, class of 2016) UD K12 Internship, Summer 2015
Currently: University of Delaware ChemE

Sunil Narayan (Wilmington Charter, class of 2019), Summer 2018

Julia Pelesko (Sanford School, class of 2017) UD K12 Internship, Summer 2016 and AY16-17
Currently: Case Western Reserve University BME & Math

Isaac Scarborough (Appoquinimink High School, class of 2020), Summer 2018