Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

plexus.jpg

Current

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

Jason P. Gleghorn, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering

Training
Postdoctoral Fellow, Chemical & Biological Engineering, Princeton University
Postdoctoral Fellow, Sibley School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Cornell University
Ph.D. Biomedical Engineering, Cornell University

Awards & Honors
2015 ORAU Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award
2016 March of Dimes Basil O'Connor Starter Scholar Award
2017 BMES Cellular & Molecular Bioegineering Rising Star Award
2018 Young Innovator Award in Cellular & Molecular Bioegineering

Affiliations
University of Delaware
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Department of Biological Sciences
Delaware Biotechnology Institute
Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program

Gleghorn_Jason-05.jpg

Post-doctoral Research Associates

RC Headshot.jpg

Rahul Chib, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow, Rutgers University
Ph.D. University of North Texas Health Science Center (Biomedical Sciences)
B.S. University of Delhi, India (Pharmaceutical Sciences)


Graduate Students

40255950_427159307807331_2097439041254326272_n.jpg

Ali Bozorgnezhad (MechE)
B.S. Shahid Chamran University
M.S. K. N. Toosi University of Technology

Andrew Brown_190603_BIOPhilly_Wed_5-15 PM.jpg

Andrew Brown (BME)
B.S. Lebanon Valley College (Biochemistry)
Patton Lab - Lebanon Valley College

Allyson Dang.jpg

Allyson Dang (Chem & Biochem)
B.S. George Washington University (Chemistry)
Dowd Lab - GWU
    Chemistry & Biology Interface Fellow

Donzanti headshot.jpg

Michael Donzanti (BME)
B.S. Rutgers University (BME)
Moghe Lab - Rutgers
    2018 Gore Fellow

IMG_20170708_152501942.jpg

Rachel Gilbert (BME)
B.S. Cornell University (Biological Engineering)
M.Eng. Cornell University (BME)
Lammerding Lab - Cornell
    2015 Gore Fellow
    2016 NSF GRFP Honorable Mention
    2017 UD BME Graduate Student Rising Star Award
    2018 BMES Cellular & Molecular Bioengineering Graduate Student Shooting
Star Award
    2018 UD BME Best Graduate Student Seminar Series Presentation Award
    2018 NIH F31 Pre-Doctoral Fellow

IMG_20160922_153708__01.jpg

Brielle Hayward-Piatkovskyi (Biology)
B.A. University of Delaware (Biology)
M.S. Southern Connecticut State Univ. (Biology)
Schwartz Lab - Yale School of Medicine
    Chemistry & Biology Interface Fellow

IMG_4553.jpg

N’Dea Irvin-Choy (BME)
B.S. Rowan University (BME)
Seyyedhosseinzadeh Lab, Orthopedic Research Group - Rowan University
     2019-20 UD Graduate Fellow

Catherine Millar-Haskell.jpg

Catherine Millar-Haskell (BME)
B.S. Arizona State University (BME)
M.Eng. Arizona State University (BME)
Stabenfeldt Lab - ASU

Daniel Minahan.jpg

Daniel Minahan (BME)
B.S. Northeastern University (MechE)
Langer Lab - MIT
    2017 Gore Fellow
    2018 UD BME Outstanding Graduate Student Service Award

23275656_10207995079434511_1449348318914921736_o.jpg

Saurabh Modi (BME)
B.S. Indian Insititue of Technology Bombay (ChemE)
M.S. Indian Insititue of Technology Bombay (ChemE)

60071935_10218663937372275_1918749843187040256_n.jpg

Katie Nelson (ChemE)
B.S. University of Wyoming (Molecular Biology and ChemE)
Oakey Lab - Wyoming
    Chemistry & Biology Interface Fellow

Laurel Schappell.JPG

Laurel Schappell (BME)
B.S. University of Delaware (BME)
Gleghorn Lab - University of Delaware
    2019 NSF GRFP Awardee

Jasmine Shirazi_190603_BIOPhilly_Wed_4-09 PM 1 (1).jpg

Jasmine Shirazi (BME)
B.S. Drexel University (BME)
M.S. Drexel University (BME)
Jain Lab - Drexel College of Medicine
    2016-18 SBEE IGERT Fellow
    2018 Biomedical Entrepreneurship iTREP Fellow
    2019-2020 UD Doctoral Fellow

Trompeter_Nicholas-2016-05.jpg

Nicholas Trompeter (BME)
B.S. Pennsylvania State University (Biology)
    2019 BME Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    2019 UD Summer Doctoral Fellowship Award


Master’s Students

Christine Hillman (Biology)

Post-baccalaureate REsearchers

Mary Athanasopoulos (BME)
B.S. University of Delaware
Gleghorn Lab - University of Delaware
      Vince Baro Research Scholarship 2018 

Undergraduate Students

Isabel Carulli (BME, 2020)
      Honors: UD Telkes Distinguished Scholar
                    McNair Scholar 2018

Nicolette Chahalis (BME, 2020)

Brea Chernokal (BME 2021)
      Honors: UD Eugene DuPont Distinguished Scholar

Sarah Geissler (BME, 2021)

Natasha Gurevich (BME, 2021)

Sienna Pyle (BME, 2020)
      Honors: UD Munson Fellow
                    McNair Scholar 2018


Visiting Student Researchers

Brianna Dagostino, University of Texas El Paso

Chloe Frantz, Johns Hopkins University

Diana Renteria, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Emmett Van Venroy, Johns Hopkins University

High School Student Researchers

Brian Ding (Caravel Academy, class of 2021)